Incident Sikorsky S-92A LN-ONW, Friday 4 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Norway AS
Registration: LN-ONW
MSN: 920090
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Yme Offshore Installation, North Sea, 120nm SW of Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Stavanger
Destination airport:Valhalla offshore installation
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enroute to the to Valhalla offshore installation when several warning lights in the cockpit came on. At the same time the main gearbox reduced cooling of the oil.
Indicated MGB pressure dropped to 49 psi with temperature working it's way up to 150 degrees, followed by Input #1 hot. Situation classified as "Land as Soon as Possible". The relatively high pressure would indicate a both pumps were working. It appears an electrical fault resulted in the oil cooler bypass activating (hence the temperature rise).

On 28 August 2013, another S-92A, operated in the Gulf of Mexico experienced a similar event. In that event the crew also landed safely on a platform with no damage to the aircraft nor injuries to the passengers or crew.

The crew decided to make a precautionary landing on the unmanned/closed Yme platform (17nm away). The passengers and crew were retrieved from the platform by RNoAF SAR Sea King.

Visibility reported to be poor, Sea State 5, winds 40-45 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://helihub.com/2013/10/04/bristow-issue-statement-on-s92-north-sea-emergency-landing/
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/524940-bristow-s-92-emergency-landing-yme-oil-platform.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s-92a-emergency-mgb-checklist/
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2015-11-eng

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 March 2010 N921AL Bristow U.S. 0 Galliano, LA (2LS0) min
22 October 2010 N921AL Bristow US LLC 0 Gulf of Mexico min
20 September 2011 LN-ONW Bristow Norway AS 0 North Sea non
Oil and gas