Incident Cessna , Tuesday 19 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Soroti Civil Aviation Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Destination airport:Soroti Airport (SRT/HUSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainee pilot crash landed the plane on the runway. The pilot remained unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.monitor.co.ug/News/National/Student-crash-lands-plane-in-Soroti-Flying-School/-/688334/2425266/-/q0npjk/-/index.html

Location