This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | An Khe Pass, SVN -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | An Khe Pass patrol base |
Narrative:Gunned down by North Vietnamese forces while flying a resupply mission to a Republic of Korea fire base in Vietnam.
The helicopter belonged to the 129th Assault Helicopter Company.
Two US soldiers and two South Korean soldiers died in the crash, two US soldiers survived.
Sources:
http://www.standard.net/Military/2014/08/19/Ogden-resident-who-survived-helicopter-crash-in-Vietnam-reuniting-with-old-crew.html The Victoria Advocat 29 April 1972, p8B (photo)