Accident Embraer EMB-711B Corisco PT-NSW, Thursday 13 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1984
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711B Corisco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-NSW
MSN: 711238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 30 km from BA Canoas, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with FAB Northrop F-5E 4851 and crashed. Albano José Mallmann (49) killed instandly. Maj Av Luiz Alberto Ferreira Muniz landed safely at Canoas.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 30 August 1987, p8
O Estado de S.Paulo 19 December 1984, p14