Accident Lockheed F-80C 4206, Tuesday 18 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1965
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4206
MSN: 080-2262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Guararapes, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Guararapes (REC), PE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in swamp after engine failure on test flight. 1°Ten Av Ivaldo Rodrigues da Silva.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 19 May 1965, p14