Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II FAG-132, Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: FAG-132
MSN: 45738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Aguacate, Nentón, Huehuetenango -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 206 helicopter crash killed all five aboard. One of the occupants was Major General Israel Rudy Ruiz Ortiz, Chief of Staff of National Defense of Guatemala. Bad weather had prevented the helicopter from from touching down at the base where they had planned to land. The accident happened during the diversion.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/huehuetenango/Nenton-Huehuetenango-accidente-aereo-heridos_0_1196880381.html
https://www.defensenews.com/article/20140820/DEFREG05/308200042/Guatemala-Army-Chief-Staff-Dies-Helicopter-Crash/

Media: