Accident Lockheed F-80C 42.., Wednesday 19 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 42..
MSN: 080-2...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Guararapes (REC), CE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure during gunnery event. Pilot Asp Av Normando Araújo Madeiros force landed successfully on beach at Aquiraz. Because airplane caught fire and canopy was blocked, he ejected through canopy, fell into the water and was serious injured.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 23 July 1961, p8 (2°Caderno)
O Estado de S.Paulo 20 July 1961, p7