This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2014 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24M |
| Owner/operator: | 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 27 White |
| MSN: | 0815327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Novosvetlovka, Krasnodon Raion, Luhansk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 August 2014, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-24M of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by separatist forces of the Luhansk People's Militia in the vicinity of Novosvetlovka, Krasnodon Raion, Luhansk Oblast. Both the pilot Starshyy leytenant Andriy Antonov and navigator Mayor Alexander Karachov were able to eject from the aircraft successfully. The crew was retrieved by the Ukrainian ultranationalist "Aidar Batallion". However, Starshyy leytenant Antonov recieved spinal injuries and was retired from flying.
The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Ukrainian Air Force, further stating that the aircraft was shot down by a Russian Pantsir air defence system. It was initially reported that a Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft had been shot down, but this was later clarified to be an Su-24. However, some military bloggers have suggested that the aircraft was shot down by a Luhansk militia operated Strela-10 air defence system.
In 2016, a plaque in memory of the aircraft was unveiled at Starokostiantyniv Air Base.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/GeneralStaff.ua/posts/%D1%81%D1%8C%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%96-%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8F%D0%BD%D1%82%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%96%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%8C%D0%BA%D0%B0-7-%D0%B0-%D0%B1%D1%80%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B0%D0%B4%D0%B0-%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%BA%D1%82%D0%B8%D1%87%D0%BD%D0%BE%D1%97-%D0%B0%D0%B2%D1%96%D0%B0%D1%86%D1%96%D1%97-%D1%96%D0%BC%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%96-%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0-%D1%84%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%BA%D0%B0-%D0%BD%D0%B0/604426639726597/ http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/ https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-su-24-v-vojne-poslednij-parad.html 