Accident Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7) 4305, Saturday 5 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7 (TF-7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4305
MSN: G5-444888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Congonhas (CGH), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"4305" overrun into terrain during emergency landing. Nose gear collapsed. Maj Haroldo Correa Melo and Ten David Branco unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble
Globo 7 October 1963, p4 (photo)
A Tribuna (SP) 6 October 1963, p4