Incident Gloster Meteor F8 4416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168940

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1961
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4416
MSN: G5-453727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control during descent for landing and crashed onto the runway threshold. Pilot Maj Av Mario Joaquim Dias suffered serious injuries. As "S-8-4409" in report.

Sources:

Scramble (4416)
O Estado de S.Paulo 17 May 1961, p6 (4409)