Accident Gloster Meteor F8 4421, Wednesday 23 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4421
MSN: G5-453737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Canoãs, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"4421" exploded and crashed while attempting an emergency landing. 2°Ten Av Pedro Corréa Duncan (23).

Sources:

A Noite 24 October 1963, p7
Jornal do Brasil 24 October 1963, p9