Accident Gloster Meteor F8 4436, Wednesday 18 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1956
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4436
MSN: G5-454067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Cruz, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gained no height after take-off and descented into the water of the Baía de Sepetiba. Capitán Almeida slightly injured. Aircraft submerged.

Note: the canopy of a Gloster Meteor broke. Pilot suffered face injuries, but landed safely at BA Fortaleza, 20 NOV 1953 (A Noite 21 NOV 1953, p3)
Canopy of a Meteor opened in flight while flying in formation, 30 JAN 1957. Ten Av Ruy Messias de Mendonça landed safely on base (Correio da Manha 31 JAN 1957, p13)

Sources:

Scramble
O Jornal (RJ) 19 July 1956, p6A