| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 2007 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | Bell 214ST |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Transport Services opf US Forest Service |
| Registration: | N724HT |
| MSN: | 21823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2518 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | McCall, ID |
| Destination airport: | McCall, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he encountered the onset of settling with power while approaching a lake to fill an external bucket attached to a 150-foot long-line. He lowered the collective, and initiated a 180-degree turn. During the turn, the bucket entered the water, and the long-line pulled the helicopter from the right side while the pilot was maneuvering. Subsequently, the helicopter collided with terrain adjacent to the shoreline of the lake resulting in substantial damage. The operator reported the estimated density altitude at the time of the accident was 10,221 feet, and the winds were light and variable. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planned approach that led to settling with power. Contributing to the accident was the external load becoming snagged in the water, and the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07TA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070808X01146&key=1 https://www.helis.com/database/cn/21304/ Location