Accident Bell UH-1H 8672, Wednesday 23 November 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 8672
MSN: 13882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Grande, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2°/10°Grupo Aviacao
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered technical problems during combat search and rescue exercise with another helicopter and crashed. One pilot and one crew member killed. Second pilot and a mechanic were seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Air International JAN 2006, p23