| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 2014 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Ag Air, LLC |
| Registration: | N802BB |
| MSN: | 802A-0079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8797 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur County, NW of Parsons, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Parsons, TN (PVE) |
| Destination airport: | Parsons, TN (PVE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was applying chemicals to a soybean field when the airplane struck trees located at the edge of the field and then impacted the ground. Data from the onboard aerial spray operations computer revealed that the pilot was making spray passes to the east and west over the soybean field at low altitude and reversing course between each pass by making a left 180-degree turn. The data stopped before the tree impact; however, the wreckage path began just east of the north-south line of 50-ft-tall trees and was oriented to the east indicating the pilot was likely about to begin a spray pass to the east when the airplane impacted the trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preexisting anomalies or malfunctions. The propeller blades exhibited signatures consistent with power at the time of impact, and several tree limbs were found along the debris path with smooth, 45-degree cuts. Toxicology testing and autopsy results on the pilot revealed no evidence of an incapacitating event.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid trees during a low-level aerial application operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14FA399 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=802BB https://flightaware.com/photos/view/150925-3126e26cf0fe4eec62b3abafb2dcf69de30b3d20/aircraft/N802BB/sort/votes/page/1 Location