Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFK, Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFK
MSN: 5476
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IndiGo Airbus A320 was evacuated on a taxiway at Delhi Airport, India after an air traffic controller observed "dense smoke" near the left hand main landing gear while the landing airplane was landing on runway 27.
IndiGo stated the evacuation was ordered "due to smoke from left brake assembly while taxiing in after landing."
The airplane operated flight 6E-176 from Mumbai and carried 148 passengers and six crew members. 28 persons were injured.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/India/Narrow-escape-for-154-passengers-on-board-IndiGo-flight/articleshow/40510464.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 2023 VT-IFK IndiGo Airlines 0 Muscat FIR non

Location

Media: