Incident Mil Mi-24 , Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luhansk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Separatists downed one Mil Mi-24 helicopter from the Ukrainian Air Force with a portable air defence system in the Luhansk region on Wednesday 20 August 2014 and struck another helicopter.
The first helicopter crashed and the two crew members died.
The second helicopter apparently made an emergency landing within the territory controlled by Ukrainian Armed Forces.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2014/08/20/world/europe/ukraine-crisis/
http://world.einnews.com/article/219526751/DLOiX9hGZKEdCbtP
http://en.europeonline-magazine.eu/eleven-killed-in-fresh-fighting-in-eastern-ukraine_351487.html
https://niqnaq.wordpress.com/2014/08/21/another-day-another-kot-ivanov-map-another-cumulative-novorossiya-post/