Accident Mil Mi-24P 15 YELLOW, Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force / 16-th Army Aviation Brigade
Registration: 15 YELLOW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Heorhiyivka, Luhansk region -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Separatists downed one Mil Mi-24 helicopter from the Ukrainian Air Force with a portable air defence system in the Luhansk region on Wednesday 20 August 2014 and struck another helicopter. Both crew members died in the crash. The fate of the second helicopter is unclear.

Note that this helicopter was downed on June 4th near Slavyansk and sustained substantial damage. - http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=166967

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2014/08/20/world/europe/ukraine-crisis/
http://world.einnews.com/article/219526751/DLOiX9hGZKEdCbtP
http://www.interfax.com/newsinf.asp?id=530493

Images:

Media: