This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1940 |
| Time: | 06:45 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111P |
| Owner/operator: | Stab./KG 55 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | G1+GA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Courlommes-les-Marqueny, north-west of Mazagran, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Flying Officer Clisby of No 1 Squadron, RAF. The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a combat mission over the Ardennes. Aircraft came down Courlommes-les-Marqueny, north-west of Mazagran, Ardennes
Of the five crew, two died: Obergefr H. Bell badly wounded in right thigh - died same day. Fw W Wolter badly wounded by gendarmes while evading capture and dead on arrival at Mazarith de Vouziers emergency hospital. Oberlt. D. Clemm Von Hohnenberg, Uffz H Strobl, and Gefr. F Manner tried to reach German lines but captured at Coegny.
Sources:
1.
http://artillerieregiment182.weebly.com/1/post/2012/01/heinkel-he-111p.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111p-coulommes-et-marqueny-2-killed 