Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 5067, Tuesday 12 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1947
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5067
MSN: 108-32772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pendotiba, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Galeao, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit mountain of Serra do Monã in bad visibility, exploded and crashed in forest. As "B25-67-132.657" in local press.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 13 August 1947, p2
Correio da Manhã 13 August 1947, p3