Accident Lockheed F-80C 4228 , Monday 29 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4228
MSN: 080-2601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aquiraz/Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed praia de Aquiraz. 1°Ten Av Vanderlei Montondan ejected but parachute did not deploy properly due to low altitude.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 30 December 1958, p5
O Estado de S.Paulo 1 January 1959, p4