Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4189, Monday 17 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Rio Potengi estuario and sank. Pilot Ten Tirso Matos de Melo (1°Esq/5°GAv) unhurt. Typ as "NA" in local press.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 January 1955, p9
Scramble