| Date: | Thursday 10 January 2013 |
| Time: | 07:37 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Airnorth |
| Registration: | VH-ANO |
| MSN: | 17000099 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 232 km NW of McArthur River Mine, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Darwin, NT |
| Destination airport: | McArthur River Mine, NT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after passing navigational waypoint SNOOD, 125 NM (232 km) north-west of McArthur River Mine, the aircraft’s flight path started diverging from its planned track. The problem was identified by air traffic control and the crew were advised. The aircraft was re-cleared direct to the initial approach fix and continued to McArthur River Mine.
ATSB report that:
The ATSB found that, while updating the aircraft’s flight management system for the descent into McArthur River Mine, the crew unintentionally omitted entering an intended navigational waypoint that was located 25 NM (46 km) north-west of McArthur River Mine. This omission resulted in the aircraft’s autopilot tracking the aircraft direct to the initial approach fix instead of first tracking to the intended waypoint. The crew’s crosschecking processes were not effective in identifying the data input error.
They also comment that:
This occurrence reinforces the importance of all pilots and operators conducting systematic and comprehensive checks of all data entered into flight management systems, and the importance of continually monitoring the effects of data input on an aircraft’s flight path.
ATSB also discuss fatigue and rostering practices.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-010.aspx http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/embraer-erj-170-fms-error/ Media: