Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GSSS , Monday 18 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 2014
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters
Registration: C-GSSS
MSN: 2983
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:32mn NW Matagami, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Matagami
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure (Honeywell LTS-101-700-D2) in the finals for the helipad. The helicopter was not damaged and the pilot was injured. The TSB has set up a review of certain components.

Sources:

Cadors Number: 2014Q1697

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1999 N197EH Era Aviation, Inc. 0 12 miles S of Girdwood, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska sub
26 June 2002 N197EH Era Aviation, Inc. 0 Denali Park, Alaska sub
27 May 2011 C-GSSS Expedition Helicopters Inc. 0 near Kasabonika sub