This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2014 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62632 |
| MSN: | 1733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 296 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chestnuthill Township, Monroe County, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lehighton, PA (14N) |
| Destination airport: | Lehighton, PA (14N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that he visually inspected the fuel tanks before takeoff and that each tank was “just less than half” full. After takeoff for the local personal flight, the pilot climbed the airplane to 2,000 ft mean sea level, and, upon leveling off, switched the fuel selector to the left wing tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a soybean field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and right wing.
Examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no anomalies. The engine was turned by hand at the propeller, and compression was confirmed to all cylinders using the thumb method. The left magneto produced spark when rotated. A total of 2 ounces of fuel was recovered from both of the fuel tank sump drains. Fuel staining was observed on the top of the left wing, consistent with fuel leaking from the tank while the airplane was inverted following the accident. However, no fuel was present in the fuel hose from the engine-driven fuel pump to the carburetor inlet; therefore, it is likely that the engine was not getting fuel. Neither the quantity of fuel present in the tank before the accident nor the reason there was no fuel in the fuel hose could be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA402 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location