Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I AA424, Thursday 11 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:79 OTU RAF
Registration: AA424
MSN: 762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Larnaca -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Larnaca, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant T.T Mk.I AA424, 79 OTU RAF Nicosia. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed after control lost on take-off at RAF Larnaca, Cyprus 11 January 1945. Aircraft dived into the ground on take off after becoming inverted in a turn. Both crew killed

Crew of Defiant AA424:
Flying Officer (176653) John Robins CRAMP (pilot, aged 22) RAFVR - killed on active service 11 January 1945, buried at Nicosia War Cemetery, Nicosia, Cyprus

Thumbnail history of Defiant AA424:
AA424 c/n 762
Delivered to 151 Sqn 30.9.41.
To Reid & Sigrist RIW(Repaired in Works) 7.7.42.
AW/CN(Awaiting Collection) 6.9.42.
44 MU 22.9.42.
To Reid & Sigrist RIW and converted to TT.1 from 6.7.43.
AW/CN(Awaiting Collection) 13.8.43.
47 MU 20.9.43
To Alexandria 29.9.43.
Arrived Alexandria for Haifa and 79 OTU Nicosia 30.10.43.
Damaged FACE (Flying Accident Cat E). 5.12.44.
Crashed after control lost during takeoff from Larnaca, Cyprus, 11.1.45; F/O. J.R.Cramp killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. The Defiant File (Air Brtiain) p 104
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2937678/john-robins-cramp/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1803005/joseph-john-lammin/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19954-151-Sqn-loss-17-11-41&p=116702#post116702
6. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Cramp%2C+John&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
7. https://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Lammin%2C+Joseph&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA424