Accident Fairchild PT-19A (T-19) 0243, Tuesday 3 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1948
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Galeão, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Galeão, RJ
Destination airport:Resende, RJ
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off due to engine failure. Ten Manuel Rocha Borges died of injuries. Second occupant (Sarg) slightly injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 4 August 1948, p2