Accident Fairchild PT-19A (T-19) 0278, Thursday 4 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duque de Caixas, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Fábrica Nacional de Motores (FNM) area during test flight. Ten Antonio Augusto Felix de Sousa injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 5 November 1948, p3