Accident airplane , Monday 2 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saufley Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane collided during combat training. Brazilian pilot Ten H.G. Fonseca killed. Brazilian pilot Ten Clovis A. Morato landed safely at Corry Field. *US Navy report listed Morato as killed, not Fonseca.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 4 February 1948, p2
*Sarasota Herald-Tribune 4 February 1948, p7