Incident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 , Wednesday 20 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama Military Airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hama Military Airport
Destination airport:Hama Military Airport
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have destroyed a fighter jet from the Syria Air Force inside Hama Military Airport in an attack with Grad missiles.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=709208479128732&id=493368000712782