This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 February 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boeing F4B-4 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 9248 |
| MSN: | 1764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Corry Field, Pensacola, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Eight airplane of twelve ship formation crashed in dense fog while trying to return to NAS Pensacola. Six pilots bailed out safely in darkness. Brazilian pilot Cap Ten Guilherme Fisher Presser (34) crashed while trying emergency landing and killed.
Sources:
Folha da Manhã 23 February 1939, p3
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/aircraft.html https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1939.asp
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 February 1940 |
9248 |
United States Navy |
0 |
Corry Field, Pensacola, Florida |
 |
w/o |