Accident Boeing F4B-4 9258, Monday 20 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1939
Time:night
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 9258
MSN: 1772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near McDavid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
Eight aiplane of twelve ship formation crashed in dense fog and darkness. Six pilots bailed out. Two killed. Pilot Lt N.M. Ostergreen crashed and killed.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 February 1939, p3
http://www.accident-report.com/USN/aircraft.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1939.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1937 9256 US Navy 0 Pacific Ocean Off Point Loma, CA w/o