Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil JA6522, Thursday 22 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Shikoku Air Service
Registration: JA6522
MSN: 3559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:baseball field at Hiketa, Higashikagawa City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Takamatsu Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Powerline inspection flight.
Emergency landing after airborne electrical fire in baggage bay (possible from strobe light power source).
Aircraft burnt out. No injuries.

Probable Causes
In this accident, it is highly probable that a fire occurred in the rear hold of the Helicopter and the Helicopter made a forced landing.
Regarding a fire in the rear hold, it could not be identified the ignition source; nevertheless it is possible that a fire occurred from the wiring connected to the strobe light power supply, which was installed in the rear hold, and that it spread to inflammables placed around the power supply.
This is because the wiring was not designed and structured so that it was fully protected so as to prevent it from being damaged due to the movement of embarkation and preclude a risk of occurring a fire even if it was damaged or destroyed.
It is also possible that since it was not covered with nets to prevent its movement, embarkation in the rear hold damaged the wiring, which was not fully protected from damage due to the movement of the embarkation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/bunseki-kankoubutu/jtsbdigests_e/jtsbdigests_No11/No11_pdf/jtsbdi-11_2123.pdf
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6522.pdf