Accident Bell 214B-1 N226RM, Saturday 13 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 1977
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N226RM
MSN: 28020
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sliverthorne, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In hover, underslung load detached when one loop of choker detached and killed ground crew.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FTE74
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=57499&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1979 N226RM Rocky Mountain Helicopters 2 near Darby, MT w/o