Accident Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor 2823, Friday 27 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 December 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2823
MSN: A-309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Grande, MG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a T-6 which was on training flight. Ten Av Alberto Benevidas Silva killed and Ten Av Hilario Vaz Alvarez injured. Occupants of T-6 not injured.
Hilário Vaz Alvarez também faleceu nesse acidente.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 29 December 1968, p9
Jornal do Brasil 28 December 1968, p13