This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 September 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | BEAS (British Executive Air Services Ltd) |
| Registration: | G-BDIL |
| MSN: | 30715 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Brent Spar offshore installation, North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Sullom Voe, Shetland |
| Destination airport: | Brent Spar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 11 September 1977 while landing at the Brent Spa offshore installation, North Sea (at approximate co ordinates 60°54′N 1°48′E). Offshore shuttling to and from Sullom Voe, Shetland. The two passengers on board (1 pilot, 1 passenger) uninjured. Tail rotor strike on crane. Repaired and returned to service. Crashed again 14 miles from the Muchison Platform on 14 September 1982, killing all six persons on board (see separate entry)
Sources:
1. ICAO Summary 11/77
2.
https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BDIL.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brent_Spar 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brent_oilfield
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 September 1982 |
G-BDIL |
Bristow Helicopters |
6 |
14 mi from Murchison oil rig, North Sea |
 |
w/o |