Incident Sikorsky S-61N G-BBHN, Saturday 1 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1977
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-BBHN
MSN: 61714
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea, 48nm NE of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Venture 2 Oil Platform, North Sea
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 1/10/1977 when ditched into the North Sea, 48 nautical miles north-east of Aberdeen, whilst en route between the Venture 2 Oil Platform and Aberdeen Airport. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"DITCHING INITIATED DUE TO INCREASINGLY LOUD NOISE FROM ROTOR HEAD, SIMILAR TO LOOSE BLADE TAPE, ACCOMPANIED BY SEVERE VIBRATION. RESTRICTION OF CONTROL WAS FELT IN FORE & AFT MOVEMENT ALTHOUGH ALL COCKPIT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. DURING LANDING CONTROL WAS DIFFICULT WITH THRASHING OF CYCLIC STICK.

A LARGE WAVE SUBSEQUENTLY LIFTED THE NOSE UP & TO THE LEFT & THE A/C CAPSIZED WITHIN 30 SECONDS. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME TO DEPLOY THE SEA ANCHOR, THE LIFE RAFT COULD NOT BE EXTRACTED FROM THE FLOODED CABIN & NEITHER CREW NOR PAX WERE ADEQUATELY DRESSED FOR SURVIVAL. ALL RESCUED AFTER 53 MINUTES. PROBALE THAT A BLADE POCKET HAD FAILED".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage followed the capsize" (of the aircraft) "The helicopter was salvaged three days after the accident, repaired and subsequently returned to service". However, a year later on 16/10/1978, the registration G-BBHN was cancelled by the CAA as "sold in Malaysia".

The S-61N became 9M-AWN with Bristow Helicopters (Malaysia) Ltd. In July 2004, it acquired US registry as N160J with Washington Times Aviation. in November 2005, it was re-registered in South Korea as HL9287 with Tongil Air in South Korea. As HL+287 it was written off on 27/2/2010, when it was burnt out after an emergency landing in South Korea

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fbeb40f0b6134200079f/8-1978_G-BBHN.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBHN.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23650/
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14327
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1979/1979%20-%200926.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2010 HL9287 Tongil Air 0 Siheung-si, Gyeonggi-do w/o