This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1951 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Beechcraft UC-45F Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 2825 |
| MSN: | A-330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Caravelas (CRQ), BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Caravelas (CRQ), BA |
| Destination airport: | Fortaleza, CE |
Narrative:Disappeared early morning during search for another airplane. Pilot Cap Av Antonio Filizola, Cap Av Decio Leopoldo de Sousa and Sarg Wilton de Araujo Camara. Wreckage found 20 minutes northwest of Caravelhas after over 3 years, October 1954.
Sources:
Scramble
Folha da Manhã 29 July 1951, p1/19 October 1954, p1