Incident Sikorsky S-61L N305V, Tuesday 7 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N305V
MSN: 61362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Florence, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Florence, Indiana
Destination airport:Florence, Indiana
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Underslung load work unloading a barge of girders. Loss directional control made 6 or 7 rotations before impacting ground. TR pitch change bearing had failed.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI78FA020 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42788&key=0