Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1434, Monday 16 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1948
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1434
MSN: 77-4378 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilha Grande, Angra dos Reis, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"North American AT-6" crashed in the sea and sank in 35 metres depth. 2°Ten Av Paulo Cesar Castelo Branco died. 2°Ten Delmo Torres Aires escaped unhurt. Participated in exercise with the Navy. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Scramble (16 SEP 49; c/n 77-4368 conflicting with NC54883; ex 41-389/77-4378 ?)
Folha da Manhã 17 August 1948, p3/19 August 1948, p2