Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169042

Date:Thursday 19 December 1968
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1398
MSN: 88-9747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Luzia, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Destination airport:Lagoa Santa, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on soccer field. Pilot 1°Ten Av Sergio Nunes injured. Ten-Eng João José Carvalho uninjured.

Sources:

Scramble
Globo 20 DEC 1968, p12 (photo)