This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 August 2014 |
| Time: | 20:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia Zest |
| Registration: | RP-C8993 |
| MSN: | 667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manila Airport, RPLL -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | China |
| Destination airport: | unknown |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew encountered first a problem with #2 engine, and somewhat later a complete failure of engine #1 and - as a result - problems with the cabin pressure. An emergency descent was made until an altitude of 10,000 feet. The plane landed safely on Manila Airport NAIA. (ICAO:RPLL) and nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://www.interaksyon.com/article/92971/air-asia-zest-plane-from-china-makes-safe-emergency-landing-in-ph-after-engine-trouble 