This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 18:25 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-.... |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Near Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Qualicum Beach, BC |
Destination airport: | Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Langley, BC |
Narrative:The private Cessna 150F flown by an owner (one of four), with a passenger, where returning to Langley regional airport from Qualicum Beach, BC, when on approach to Runway 25 the aircraft experienced a power loss. The aircraft landed on a rough surfaced field on the east side of the airport and overturned. The pilot and passenger were not injured and extricated themselves from the wreckage. Police, fire personnel, and an ambulance attended the site.
Sources:
1.
https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw 2.
https://www.langleyadvance.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-langley-airport-1.1325540 3.
http://www.news1130.com/2014/08/22/plane-flips-after-touching-down-shy-of-langley-airport-runway/ 4. CADORS Number: 2014P1421
5. TSB Occurrence No:A14P0137