This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 214B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-GBLD |
| MSN: | 28018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Col de Marie Blanque, Bilhéres -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Vibration felt during underslung load task. Load deposited. During turn for landing tail gear box separated as final securing bolt failed due to fatigue from abnormal wear on one universal joint causing abnormal blade flapping. Crashed in trees. 1 fatality, 1 serious injury.
Sources:
WAAS