Incident Sikorsky S-58BT EC-CYJ, Tuesday 23 January 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58BT
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-CYJ
MSN: 58-530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Punta de Gáldar, Las Palmas -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shell tanker MV Macoma
Destination airport:Las Palmas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night passenger transfer the helicopter was caught by a strong gust and struck the vessel's structure/rigging. Hulk rebuilt to N47B (c/n 2207).

Sources:

WAAS
Diario de Burgos 24 January 1979, p14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1997 N47B Air One Helicopters, Inc. 0 Page, AZ sub