Incident Sikorsky S-61N G-AWFX, Tuesday 24 October 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:British Airways Helicopters
Registration: G-AWFX
MSN: 61216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bredford Dolphin, offshore installation, North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Bredford Dolphin
Destination airport:Bredford Dolphin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Recalled to Bredford Dolphin shortly after take off by co-pilot. Commander took control and landed with landing gear retracted. Damage to fuselage frames.

EXTENUATING CIRCUMSTANCES INCLUDED:
ONGOING MAY DAY BY ANOTHER A/C,
STRONG WINDS (45-50 KTS GUSTING 60KTS),
DARKNESS, RAIN AND TURBULENCE FROM PLATFORM SUPERSTRUCTURE

Sources:

WAAS
CAA