Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-BYOU, Friday 22 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYOU
MSN: PFA 204-1346
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beverley Road, South Cave, near Mount Airey Airfield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Airey Farm, South Cave, Humberside
Destination airport:Mount Airey Farm, South Cave, Humberside
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff. The pilot was taken to Hull Royal Infirmary by the Yorkshire Air Ambulance helicopter, where he underwent surgery. His injuries are said to be serious, but not life-threatening. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the pre-flight inspection the pilot checked the fuel quantity, which he reported as being 22 litres in the right tank and 15 litres in the left. The engine started without difficulty and the mag drops were reportedly satisfactory. Once the engine was warm, the pilot taxied the aircraft towards the runway and carried out the final checks, which were normal. He selected one stage of flap and full throttle for the takeoff on Runway 07. After rotation and becoming airborne, the pilot placed the aircraft in a steep climb, mindful of the wind from the right and a telephone mast on the left.

Shortly after takeoff the engine stopped and the aircraft stalled. It came to rest close to the far end of Runway 07, with the pilot having received serious injuries including a fractured spine, two broken ankles and internal injuries.

The cause of the engine failure was not determined with any certainty, but the pilot suspected fuel starvation".

THe AAIB report confirms that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair". As a result the registration G-BYOU was cancelled by the CAA on 22/5/2015 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56161fd9e5274a624e000003/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II_G-BYOU_10-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/Microlight-crash-probed-pilot-undergoes-surgery/story-22815873-detail/story.html
4. http://www.humbersidefire.gov.uk/newsroom/incidents (Incident 13111)
5. http://www.itv.com/news/calendar/update/2014-08-22/light-aircraft-crash-in-east-yorkshire/_/