This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 April 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T) |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
| Registration: | 5N-AJK |
| MSN: | WA/695 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Soku -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oloibiri |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Passing Soku at 1500ft and 100kts. Sharp kick felt from left pedal. Aircraft yawed to the right and started to spin. Pilot shut down both engines. Aircraft crashed into mangrove swamp.
Believed to be a tail rotor servo failure.
Sources:
WAAS
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-50.html#post5240338 