Incident Sikorsky S-61N EI-MES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169063

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:CHC Ireland
Registration: EI-MES
MSN: 61776
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dublin Port -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EI-MES, a civilian operated contracted SAR helicopter, was performing a demonstration in Dublin Port, in association with the Tall Ships Event which was being held in Dublin. The demonstration consisted of dropping a team of nine swimmers of the Irish Naval Service Diving Section, from the helicopter into the River Liffey. When they jumped from the moving helicopter, the swimmers suffered varying injuries. Two of the injured swimmers were hospitalised for more than 48 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/12867-REPORT_1999_008-0.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2020 N908CH CHI Aviation 0 near Camp Dwyer, Helmand sub
Loss of control