Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta EI-TKI, Friday 1 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-TKI
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hazelwood, County Sligo -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin Airport, Dublin, Eire (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Hazelwood, County Sligo
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Minor damage 01-08-1997 when force landed at Hazelwood, County Sligo, due to in-flight exhaustion of the aircraft's fuel. The stipulation in the aircraft's flight manual that the aircraft should land for refueling when the fuel contents indication reduces to less than ¼ full was not observed. The pilot was misled-led by an over-reading contents gauge. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIU IE report into the incident:

"He took off for Sligo at 13:55 hrs, accompanied by his young daughter, routing initially to Athlone. ATC routed him via Dunshaughlin due to other traffic, and he then routed directly to Athlone. On departing Athlone, he made a diversion to show the town of Longford to his daughter, and then routed to the Sligo base.

At this point the pilot noted that the main tank indicated ½ full and the auxiliary tank was indicating zero. Half main tank indicated 9 gallons remaining, which equated to a duration of a little over one hour. An onboard portable GPS unit indicated 33 minutes flight time to base, at this point.

As the aircraft approached its home base, it crossed Lough Gill, a large lake. The pilot then descended to the hover over a large field to the rear of his landing area. In the hover he performed final pre-landing checks. The pilot stated that at this time the main tank was indicating slightly under ¼ and the low fuel contents warning light was not illuminated.

He then proceeded to hover-taxy the aircraft over a fence into his landing area. As he passed over the fence, he became aware of a significant loss of power, and the low rotor speed alarm activated. He flew the aircraft sideways to clear the fence and landed heavily. At touch-down the engine was already stopped.

The undercarriage cross tubes were distorted as a result of the heavy landing. The pilot reported that the approximate time of landing was 15:50 hrs. The pilot and his daughter exited the aircraft unhurt."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIU IE: http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3982-REPORT_1999_007_0.PDF
2. https://www.flyinginireland.com/aircraft.php?Registration=EI-TKI_
3. EI-TKI, Robinson R22 Beta at Heather Road scrapyard, Londonderry on 04/03/16: https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/25615936185
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=15
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ie/TKI